Conference Committee

Umapada Pal
Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
India

General Chair

Josef Kittler
University of Surrey
UK

General Chair

Anil Jain
Michigan State University
USA

General Chair

Rama Chellappa
Johns Hopkins University
USA

Program Chair

Apostolos Antonacopoulos
University of Salford
UK

Program Chair

Cheng-Lin Liu
Institute of Automation, CAS
China

Program Chair

Subhasis Chaudhuri
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
India

Program Chair

Workshop Chairs
Edwin Hancock, UK
P. Shivakumara, Malaysia
Stephanie Schuckers, USA
Jean-Marc Ogier, France
 
Tutorial Chairs
B. B. Chaudhuri, India
Michael R. Jenkin, Canada
Guoying Zhao, Finland

 
Competition Chairs
Richard Zanibbi, USA
Lianwen Jin, China
Laurence Likforman-Sulem, France

 
Doctoral Consortium Chairs
Véronique Eglin, France
Dan Lopresti, USA
Mayank Vatsa, India
 
Publicity Chairs
Dipti Prasad Mukherjee, India
Bob Fisher, UK
Xiaojun Wu, China
 
Publications Chairs
Wataru Ohyama, Japan
Ananda S. Chowdhury, India
 
 
Awards Committee Chair
Arpan Pal, India
 
 
International Liaison/Visa Chairs
Balasubramanian Raman, India
Yue Lu, China
 
Finance Chairs
Kaushik Roy, India
Michael Blumenstein, Australia
 
Organizing Chairs
Saumik Bhattacharya, India
Sk Md Obaidullah, India
Palash Ghosal, India
 
 
Exhibition and Demonstration Chairs
Arjun Jain, India
Agnimitra Biswas, India

 
 
Women in ICPR Chairs
Ingela Nystrom, Sweden
Alexandra B. Albu, Canada
Jing Dong, China
Sarbani Palit, India
 
Sponsorship Chairs
P. J. Narayanan, India
Yasushi Yagi, Japan
Venu Govindaraju, USA
Alberto Bel Bimbo, Italy
 
Track Chairs:
Track 1: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning for Pattern Analysis
Larry O'Gorman, USA
Dacheng Tao, Australia
Petia Radeva, Spain
Susmita Mitra, India
Jiliang Tang, USA
 
Track 2: Computer and
Robot Vision
 
C. V. Jawahar, India
João Paulo Papa, Brazil
Maja Pantic, UK
Gang Hua, USA
Junwei Han, China
 
Track 3: Image,
Speech, Signal and Video
processing
P. K. Biswas, India
Shang-Hong Lai, Taiwan
Hugo Jair Escalante, Mexico
Sergio Escalera, Spain
Prem Natarajan, USA
 
Track 4:Biometrics and Human Computer Interaction
Richa Singh, India
Massimo Tistarelli, Italy
Vishal Patel, USA
Wei-Shi Zheng, China
Jian Wang, USA
 
Track 5: Document Analysis and Recognition
Xiang Bai, China
David Doermann, USA
Josep Llados, Spain
Mita Nasipuri, India
 
 
Track 6: Biomedical Imaging and Bioinformatics
Jayanta Mukhopadhyay, India
Xiaoyi Jiang, Germany
Seong-Whan Lee, Korea
 
 
 
Organizing Committee
Himadri Mukherjee, India
Santanu Phadikar, India
Nilamadhaba Tripathy, USA